Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-24514, Sunday 6 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:231st BU USAAF
Registration: 42-24514
MSN: 4174
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alamogodo AAF, Alamogordo, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alamogodo AAF, NM
Destination airport:Alamogodo AAF
Narrative:
B-29 42-24514: Delivered to the USAAF 6 June 1944. Assigned to Combat Crew Training Squadron, 231st Army Air Force Base Unit, Alamogordo AAF, New Mexico. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 6 August 1944 a landing accident at Alamogordo, New Mexico

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=aab&offset=1650
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html