Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6452, Monday 7 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:444th BGp /679th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-6452
MSN: 3586
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Agartala, Tripura -   India
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kharagpur Airfield, West Bengal, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
B-29 42-6452: Delivered to the USAAF 13 April 1944. Assigned to the 444th BG, 679th BS. Written off (destroyed) when crashed near Agartala, Tripura, India, August 7, 1944. Aircraft caught fire, crew bailed out: of the thirteen crew, two were killed, and eleven were saved.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Aug1944O.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
3. https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4408.html
4. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0600/679%20BOMB%20SQ.pdf