Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-24482, Thursday 10 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:3026th BU USAAF
Registration: 42-24482
MSN: 4343
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Atlantic, 3.5 miles south-south-east of Natal -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Parnamirim Field, Natal, Brazil
Destination airport:Dakar, Senegar
Narrative:
B-29-30-BW 42-24482: Delivered to the USAAF 24 May 1944. Assigned to the 3026th Base Unit, Merced AAF, California. Allocated to the CBI (China-Burma-India Theater of Operations) 1 August 1944

Destroyed in takeoff accident 3.5 miles South-South-East of Parnamirim Field, Natal, Brazil on 10 August, 1944. All nine crew on board killed:

1st Lt. Austin J Peek , pilot
2nd Lt. Willard R Heintzelman
2nd Lt. Leroy Judson
2nd Lt. Dale E Shillinger
T/Sgt. Harold R Brown
Sgt. Kurt F Seeler
Cpl. Anthony A Cobbino
Cpl. Walter R Newcomb
Cpl. David C Prendiz

The aircraft was en-route to join 58th Bomb Wing, at Chengtu, China (via Dakar, Senegal, Morocco, and Egypt).

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=mi&offset=8725 .
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
3. https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4408.html
4. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/134120386
5. http://ww35.usafunithistory.com/PDF/3000/3026%20BASE%20UNIT.pdf

Images: