Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6425, Saturday 19 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:40th BGp /395th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-6425
MSN: 3559
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nishocho, 70 miles South West of Hsi-chang -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAF Base A-1. Hsin-ching Airfeld, China
Destination airport:Chengtu, China
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-20-BW 42-6425: Delivered to USAAF the 20 April 1944. Assigned to 395th Bomb Squadron, 40th Bomb Group, Pratt AAF, Kansas. Departed Pratt AAF, Kansas for CBI (China-Burma-India Theater of Operations) 16 June 1944; Arrived Chakulia, India 7 July 1944, and Named ‘B-Sweet’

Written off (destroyed) when crashed neat Nisocho, 70 miles South-West of Hsi-chang, China, 20 August, 1944. (MACR 7345). According to a translation of a published source (see link #5):

"In order to participate in the 2nd Yawata Works' iron offensive attack which is the base of Chengdu base in Sichuan Province, China, we took off the Chakria base in Eastern India towards the Niitsu airfield outside Chengdu, crashed near Nishocho on the way of the fourth engine failure. The crew bailed out due to engine failure over the hump and were rescued by locals

Crew of 42-6425 "B-Sweet":

Captain SULLIVAN, Henry R. Lieutenant colonel 0-21593
Co pilot SCHAAL, William R. Captain 0-432722
First officer HORLACHER, Curtis D. Lieutenant 0 - 805921  
Navigator KUPEC, Frank E. Lieutenant 0-747026  
Bomber SHINE, Edward T. Lieutenant 0-689673  
Engineer FOWLER, Laverne P. Warrant T-192616
Radio Operator STARKEY, Robert T. Sergeant 34539831
Radar Operator BRIGGS, Hayden G. Sergeant 18122006
Central fire control WALSH, Thomas J. Staff Sergeant 33577942  
Left gunner KINSLEY, Truman S. Sergeant 324799494
Right gunner HAHN, Donald F. Sergeant 15354186
Tail gunner WADDELL, Thaddues R. Sergeant 34490021
Crew chief KELVINGTON, Wesley E. Staff Sergeant 15085150

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=mi&offset=8750
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
3. https://www.40thbombgroup.org/Aircraft/42-6425.html
4. https://www.40thbombgroup.org/40thbombgroupaircraft.html
5. http://aomorikuushuu.jpn.org/B29-42-6425.html