Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6356, Saturday 26 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:468th BGp /792nd BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-6356
MSN: 3490
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sikang, near Fulin, Changsha County, northeast Hunan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAF Base A-7, Pengshan, China
Destination airport:Kharagpur, India
Narrative:
B-29 42-6356: Delivered to the USAAF 23 February 1944. Departed Smoky Hill AAF, Kansas for CBI (China-Burma-India Theater of Operations) on 10 April 1944. Assigned to 792nd Bomb Squadron, 468th Bomb Group, Kharagpur, India 9 May 1944. Named ‘The Gusher’: Modified as a fuel tanker. Completed 20 Hump supply missions.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) suffered prop failure on return from fuel delivery and crew bailed out over Fulin, Changsha County, northeast Hunan Province, China (at approximate coordinates: 28°31′47″N 113°14′08″E) on 25 August, 1944 en-route from Pengshan, China to Kharagpur, India.

During their return they had a runaway prop, causing them to bail out near Sikang. All are reported safe at Fulin with 2 of the crew with minor injuries.

Capt. Winkler, F/O Thompson and S/Sgt. Stone returned to base in September 1944. The rest of the crew (three persons) were forced to remain in Fulin, China due to transportation difficulties.

Crew

Capt. Winkler – Airplane Commander
F/O Thompson
S/Sgt. Stone

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2. http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzUsafSearch.pl?target=&content=B-29
3. http://www.20thaf.org/groups/ac%20data/468th_AC.htm
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html