Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6277, Wednesday 6 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:444th BGp /679th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-6277
MSN: 3411
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dudhkundi,12 miles SE of Jhargram, Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dunhkundi, Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
B-29-10-BW 42-6277: Delivered to the USAAF 30 December 1943. Allocated to the CBI (China-Burma-India Theater of Operations) and issued to the 444th BG, 679th BS, named ‘Shanghai Lil’.

Damaged in a forced landing in India after ran out of fuel on June 4, 1944. Repaired and returned to service.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when force landed 6 September 1944 due to engine failure at Dudhkundi Airfield, 12 miles (19.2 km) South East of Jhargram, in the Paschim Medinipur district, in the Indian state of West Bengal, India (at approximate Coordinates 22°19′21.16″N 087°06′33.62″E). All but one of the ten crew on board survived.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Sep1944O.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
3. https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4409.html
4. http://www.444thbg.org/apps/auth/login?why=mpw&try=1&wp=1&next=676thsquadron.htm#2849644
5. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0600/679%20BOMB%20SQ.pdf .
6. http://www.midnapore.in/arifield/dudhkundi-airfield.html