Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6222, Monday 11 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:40th BGp /45th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-6222
MSN: 3356
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chakulia, Purbi Singhbhum district, State of Jharkhand -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chakulia, Purbi Singhbhum district, State of Jharkhand
Narrative:
Bell-Atlanta B-29-1-BA Superfortress 42-6222: First B-29 to be built under licence by Bell Aircraft Company, Marietta, Atlanta, Georgia. Delivered to the USAAF 30 December 1943. Allocated to the CBI (China-India-Burma Theater of Operations). Assigned to 45th Bomb Squadron, 40th Bomb Group on 18 April 1944, and named ‘Deuces Wild’

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crash landed due to fuel starvation at Chakulia, Purbi Singhbhum district, State of Jharkhand, India on 11 September, 1944. All eleven crew on board survived the crash.

Wreckage Surveyed 6 November, 1944: authorised for reclamation as scrap and components.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
3. https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4409.html
4. Photos of crash: http://www.40thbombgroup.org/images/Deuces1.jpg and
5. https://www.40thbombgroup.org/images/Changnon4/hcwq.jpg
6. https://www.40thbombgroup.org/40thbombgroupaircraft.html
7. https://www.alaskanart.net/deuces-wild

Images: