Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-65203, Monday 18 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:3028th BU USAAF
Registration: 42-65203
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Atlantic Ocean, between Natal, Brazil & Accra, Ghana -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Parnamirim Field, Natal, Brazil
Destination airport:Accra, Ghana
Narrative:
Martin-Omaha B-29-1-MO Superfortress 42-65203: Built under licence by Glenn L. Martin Company, Omaha, Nebraska. Delivered to the USAAF 2 June 1944. To the Glenn L. Martin Modification Center, Omaha, Nebraska. Departed 23 June 1944. To the Oklahoma City Air Depot, Tinker AAF, Oklahoma 28 June 1944. Issued to the 3028th Base Unit, USAAF for ferry flight to CBI (China-India-Burma Theater of Operations)

Assigned to 462nd Bomb Group in India: Departed CONUS (CONtinental US) for CBI 24 August 1944. Missing en-route from Natal, Brazil to Accra, Gold Coast, Ghana 18 September, 1944. (MACR 8525). All ten crew on board were declared Missing Inaction (later presumed Killed In Action):

Bebermeyer, LaVerne ~ 2nd Lt, Navigator, MO
Bruflat, Conrad I ~ Sgt, Tail Gunner, MN
Day, James W ~ Cpl, Radio Operator, TX
Giannios, John G ~ Cpl, Right Gunner, OH
Husser, James ~ S/Sgt, Left Gunner, NY
Kirby, John T, Jr ~ 2nd Lt, Co-Pilot, WA
Maas, David ~ Cpl, CFC, MD
Menta, Roxy D ~ 2nd Lt, Bombardier, OH
Oberg, Paul C ~ 2nd Lt, Engineer, TX
Roberts, Hugh T ~ 1st Lt, Pilot, KN

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Sep1944O.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3a.html
3. http://www.462ndbombgroup.org/Portals/0/Documents/462nd-Plane-list-master.pdf
4. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/83132029_
5. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/3000/3028%20BASE%20UNIT.pdf