Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-24602, Sunday 24 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:498th BGp /873rd BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-24602
MSN: 4263
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 miles South of Kearney AAF, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kearny AAF, Nebraska
Destination airport:
Narrative:
B-29-40-BW 42-24602: Delivered to the USAAF 22 July 1944. Assigned to the 873rd Bomb Squadron, 498th Bomb Group, Great Bend AAF, Kansas.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when force landed 24 September 1944, 12 miles south of Kearney AAF, Nebraska.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbahb.asp?HB=aaf&offset=13325
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
3. http://ww35.usafunithistory.com/PDF/0800/873%20TACTICAL%20MISSILE%20SQ.pdf