Mid-air collision Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-63433, Thursday 28 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:874th BSqn /498th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-63433
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Philip, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kearny AAF, Nebraska
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bell-Atlanta B-29-15-BA Superfortress 42-63433: Built under licence by Bell Aircraft Company, Marietta, Atlanta, Georgia. Delivered to the USAAF 4 September 1944. Assigned to 874th Bomb Squadron, 498th Bomb Group, Great Bend AAF, Kansas.

Written off (destroyed) when the aircraft had a mid-air collision on 28 September 1944 with B-29 #42-65215 at approximately 17,000 to 18,000 feet altitude in the skies near Philip, South Dakota (at approximate co ordinates at 43° 50' N, 101° 0' W)

The two bombers were operating out of the Kearny Army Airfield in Nebraska. All personnel aboard 42-63433. eight of the 10 crew on board 42-65215 were killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbahb.asp?HB=af&offset=16700
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3a.html
3. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/87182457
4. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0800/874%20TACTICAL%20MISSILE%20SQ.pdf .