Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6288, Monday 23 October 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:40th BGp /25th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-6288
MSN: 3420
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Xinjin District, Chengdu, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAF Base A-1. Hsin-ching Airfeld, China
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-5-BW Superfortress 42-6288: Delivered to the USAAF 31 December 1943. Allocated to CBI (China-Burma-India Theater of Operations) under "Operation Matterhorn". Converted to FB-29 for long range photo recce missions. Assigned to 25th Bomb Squadron, 40th Bomb Group,12 April 1944

Written off (destroyed) when crashed on takeoff from Hsin-ching AAF Base, Xinjin County, Sichuan, China (USAAF Base A-1) for photo mission on October 22, 1944. Ten of the eleven crew were killed, including the airplane commander, Capt William L Mueller. Crew of 42-6288 were believed to have been:

Sgt. Harry Spack, Tail Gunner;
Cpl. John Layoak, Radio Operator;
Sgt. Grady Shiflet, Radar Operator KIA
Cpl. Richard Lemin, Rear Gunner;
Cpl. Lloyd Reed, Lower Gunner;
Cpl. Albert Hockel, Chief Fire Control;
F/O Laverne Bauer, Flight Engineer;
Lt. Clyde Olson, Bomb Aimer;
Capt. William Mueller, Airplane Commander KIA
Lt. Wm. Wilson, Co-Pilot;
Lt. Robert Spain, Navigator.

Tail gunner Sgt. Harry Spack was one of the fortunate four to survive the deadly experience.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=nc&offset=1450 .
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
3. https://www.40thbombgroup.org/40thbombgroupaircraft.html
4. Photo of wreckage: https://www.40thbombgroup.org/images/Hockel/Crash3.jpg
5. https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4410.html
6. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/75268956
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/75702757
8. http://www.brooklineconnection.com/history/Gallery/Spack.html