Gear-up landing Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-63373, Tuesday 24 October 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:482nd BSqn /505th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-63373
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3/4 mile South of Harvard AAF, Harvard, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Harvard AAF, Harvard, Nebraska
Destination airport:Harvard AAF, Nebraska
Narrative:
Bell-Atlanta B-29-5-BA Superfortress 42-63373: Built under licence by Bell Aircraft Company, Marietta, Atlanta, Georgia. Delivered to USAAF 24 April 1944. Issued to the 482nd BS, 505th BG.

Written off (destroyed) October 24, 1944 when crashed after belly landing due to engine failure, and was consumed by fire 3/4 miles South of Harvard AAF, Harvard, Nebraska. Fatalities or injuries (if any) were not reported.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3a.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbahb.asp?HB=aaf&offset=16325
3. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0400/482%20BOMB%20SQ.pdf
4. Photo of accident: https://www.worthpoint.com/worthopedia/vintage-wwii-official-29-plane-crash-1792273135