Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-24537, Thursday 11 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:458th BSqn /330th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-24537
MSN: 4198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles south of Earlsboro, Pottawatomie County, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Walker AAF, Victoria, Kansas
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-35-BW Superfortress 42-24537: Delivered to the USAAF 17 June 1944. Assigned to 500th Bomb Group, Walker AAF, Kansas. Re-Assigned to 458th Bomb Squadron, 330th Bomb Group, Walker AAF, Kansas.

Written off (destroyed) when Crashed 11 January 1945 after the crew bailed out due to engine failure, 2 miles south of Earlsboro, Pottawatomie County, Oklahoma (at approximate co ordinates 35°17′49″N 96°47′54″W)

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbahb.asp?HB=wa&offset=1600
3. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0400/458%20AIRLIFT%20SQ.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Earlsboro,_Oklahoma .