Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6438, Thursday 18 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 January 1945
Time:16:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:231th CCTS BU USAAF
Registration: 42-6438
MSN: 3572
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles south west of Alamagordo, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alamogodo AAF, Alamogordo, NM
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-20-BW Superfortress 42-6438: Delivered to the USAAF 31 March 1944. Assigned to Combat Crew Training Squadron, 231st Army Air Force Base Unit, Alamogordo AAF, New Mexico.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 18 January 1945, 20 miles South West of Alamogordo, New Mexico: At 16:02 MWT on January 18, 1945, a Boeing B-29 suffering an in-flight fire, crashed into large sand dunes while attempting an emergency forced landing twenty miles southwest of Alamogordo Army Air Field, Alamogordo, New Mexico, killing six on board, and injuring four others. Three other crew members (the left gunner, right gunner and tail gunner) were uninjured.

Investigators stated, "The airplane was taking off in a normal manner and shortly after the wheels were retracted, number-one engine caught fire and the crew was unable to extinguish the flames with the fire extinguisher after the propeller was feathered. The pilot continued straight ahead and landed in extremely rough terrain, apparently being more interested in landing immediately due to the fire, than in making any determined or prolonged effort to remain airborne or to get back to the field or selecting a more suitable landing spot."

Killed in the crash-landing were:

Flight Officer William T. Raynes, co-pilot
2nd Lt. Louis Raymond Keith Smith, Navigator
2nd Lt. Frank Marek, Navigator Instructor
T/Sgt. Clarence V. Peterick, Flight Engineer
Pvt. Elbert R. Stratton, Radio Operator
S/Sgt. Orville H. Robertson, Radio Operator Instructor.

Crew members seriously injured were:
1st Lt. Jack S. Hart, Pilot
2nd Lt. John C. Myers Jnr., Bombardier
Pvt. Carter H. Lippincott, Central Fire Controller
Corporal Eugene M. Wheeler, Central Fire Controller

Crew members who were uninjured or slightly injured were:
Sgt. Robert W. Jones, Left Gunner
Pfc. Hale D. Hampton, Right Gunner
Pfc. Robert E. Jones Jnr., Tail Gunner

Reclamation for scrap and components completed at Alamogordo AAF, New Mexico January 29, 1945

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
2. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/42290379
3. Daily World, Opelousas, Louisiana Sunday, January 21, 1945 Page 1 ...
4. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/153347190
5. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jan1945S.htm