Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 44-69692, Tuesday 6 February 1945
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:245th BU USAAF
Registration: 44-69692
MSN: 10524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:McCook AAF, 9 miles NW of McCook, Red Willow County, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McCook AAF, Nebraska
Destination airport:McCook AAF, Nebraska
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-55-BW Superfortress 44-69692: Delivered to the USAAF 22 December 1944. Assigned to 245th Army Air Force Base Unit, McCook AAF, Nebraska.

Written off (destryoed) 6 February 1945: Crash landed due to mechanical failure at McCook AAF, 9 miles North West of McCook, Red Willow County, Nebraska. No fatalities or injured reported among the eleven crew.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Feb1945S.htm
3. http://nebraskaaircrash.com/aaf/mccook.html