Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-63400, Friday 9 February 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-63400
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Batista Field AAF -   Cuba
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biggs AAF, Texas
Destination airport:Batista Field AAF
Narrative:
Damaged in landing accident after engine failure. Wreckage surveyed at Pyote AFB, Texas 11 February 1945, and authorised for reclamation as scrap and components.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3a.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Feb1945O.htm
3. http://ww45.usafunithistory.com/PDF//0200/236%20COMBAT%20CREW%20TRAINING%20SCHOOL.pdf