Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-65255, Saturday 10 February 1945
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:483rd BSqn /505th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-65255
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Airfield B-2, Tinian Island -   Northern Mariana Islands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Airfield B-2, Tinan, Northern Mariana Islands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Martin-Omaha B-29-20-MO Superfortress 42-65255: Built under licence by Glenn L. Martin Company, Omaha, Nebraska. Delivered to the USAAF 29 November 1944. Named ‘”Jook” Girl USMC’ after being assigned to the 505th BG, 483rd BS.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on takeoff at USAAF B-2 airfield, Tinian, Northern Mariana Islands, on February 10, 1945. All eleven crew killed:

1st Lt. Edward J. Quay, O-668636 (Airplane Commander) (Michigan) KIA
2nd Lt. John F. Lake, O-825910 (Co-Pilot) (Michigan) KIA
2nd Lt. Victor J. Petek, Jr., O-698337 (Navigator) (Wisconsin) KIA
1st Lt. Richard W. Mozack, O-1101972 (Bombardier) (Illinois) KIA
2nd Lt. Franklin I. Peck, O-868828 (Flight Engineer) (Nevada) KIA
S/Sgt. Salvatore Valela, 32417801 (Radio Operator) (New York) KIA
Sgt. Don S. Loyd, 38387458 (Radar Operator) (Louisiana) KIA
Sgt Paul A. Hughes, 18159901 (Crew Fire Chief) (Oklahoma) KIA
Sgt Robert W. LaPorte, 13141708 (Left Gunner-Blister) (Maryland) KIA
Sgt Jack R. Kemper, 13187797 (Right Gunner-Blister) (Pennsylvanian) KIA
Sgt John Krivonak, 33762283 (Tail Gunner) (Pennsylvanian) KIA

Private Roscoe F. Baker, 34099317, of the 77th AAF Air Service Group (from South Carolina) - a ground bystander- was also killed by flying debris (see link #5).

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Feb1945O.htm ..
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3a.html
3. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/120593961
4. http://www.armyairforces.com/threads/researching-crash-of-b-29-jook-girl-tinian-2-10-1945.1192/
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/64284442
6. https://jookgirl.weebly.com/
7. Official USAAF Accident Report (Declassified in 1973): https://jookgirl.weebly.com/uploads/4/8/7/2/4872827/10_feb_1945_b-29_accident.pdf