Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-24506, Tuesday 20 February 1945
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 February 1945
Time:16:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:768th BSqn /462nd BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-24506
MSN: 4167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Piardoba, 6.6 miles, S of Bishnupur, Bankura District, West Bengal -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Piaradoba, Bishnupur, West Bengal, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-30-BW Superfortress 42-24506: Delivered to the USAAF 5 June 1944. Departed Omaha Mod Center 1 on July 12 1944. Assigned to the CBI (China Burma India Theater of Operations). Departed US for India July 17 1944. Arrived July 30 1944, and assigned to the 768th Bomb Squadron, 462nd Bomb Group, 58th Bomb Wing, named "Untouchable".

On January 6, 1945. 42-24506 was part of "Mission 24". It was one of twenty eight of forty nine 58th BW B-29's dispatched from Chengtu, China, to attack an aircraft factory and urban areas at Omura with 91 tons of bombs.

Thirteen B-29s bombed a secondary target at Nanking, China while 6 - including 42-24506 - attacked targets of opportunity; 42-24506 attacked targets in Bangkok. B-29s claimed 4-6-10 Japanese aircraft destroyed in combat. One B-29 was lost. This is the last mission against targets in Japan by the XX BC.

42-24506 was also involed in "Mission 25" on January 9, 1945. Thirty-nine of forty six 58th BW B-29's dispatched from Chengtu attacked port facilities at Kiirun with 293 tons of bombs; this raid is the first of several such combined USN-USAAF operations against Formosa (now Taiwan) in conjuction with the US invasion of Luzon, Philippines.

Written off (destroyed) 20 February 1945 when crashed on takeoff on routine engineering test flight due to engine fire. One man killed. The sole fatality may have been 1st Lt John H. McCollum, the airplane commander. The B-29 came down at Piardoba, 6.6 miles, S of Bishnupur, Bankura District, West Bengal

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=ar&offset=6625
3. https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4501a.html
4. https://www.worldwarphotos.info/gallery/usa/aircrafts-2-3/b-29/b-29-462nd-formation-over-india-in-the-fall-of-1944-42-24506/_ .
5. https://www.fold3.com/image/?rec=287910007 .
6. http://www.462ndbombgroup.org/Portals/0/Documents/462nd-Plane-list-master.pdf

Images: