Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-93902, Monday 12 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:6th BGp /40th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-93902
MSN: 7309
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Airfield B-2, Tinian Island -   Northern Mariana Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USAAF Airfield B-2, North Field, Tinan, Northern Mariana Islands
Destination airport:USAAF Airfield B-2, North Field, Tinan, Northern Mariana Islands
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-10-BN Superfortress 42-93902: Delivered to the USAAF 13 November 1944. Named ‘Grand Slam’ when assigned to 6th BG, 40th BS.

Written off in a landing accident at North Field, Tinian, March 12, 1945. Aircraft had to make an emergency landing shortly after take off from North Field during planned combat operations (a raid on Osaka). All crew survived, but aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Mar1945O.htm
3. http://philcrowther.com/6thBG/6bgplane00.html
4. http://www.econseminars.com/6th_Bombardment_Group_Tinian/6th%20BG%20B-29%20Inventory.pdf
5. http://ww45.usafunithistory.com/PDF//30-49/40%20EXPEDITIONARY%20BOMB%20SQ.pdf
6. http://www.fortunearchive.com/6th_Bombardment_Group_Tinian/6th%20BG%20Plane%20Roster.pdf