Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6426, Friday 16 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:333rd CCTSqn /499th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-6426
MSN: 3560
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Bend AAF, Great Bend, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Great Bend AAF, Kansas
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-20-BW Superfortress 42-6426: Delivered to USAAF 5 May 1944. Assigned to 93rd Bomb Squadron, 19th Bomb Group. Accident 17 January 1945 taxying at Borinquen Field, Aguadilla, Puerto Rico. Repaired and returned to service. Re-Assigned to 333rd Combat Crew Training Squadron, 499th Bomb Group at Harvard AAF, Harvard, Nebraska.

Substantially damaged in an accident 16 March 1945 during taxying at Great Bend AAF, Great Band, Kansas. Not repaired, and instead withdrawn from service. To storage at Davis Monthan AFB, Tuscon, Arizona June 27, 1949

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Mar1945S.htm
3. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jan1945O.htm
4. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/50-74/56%20FLYING%20TRAINING%20DET.pdf