Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 44-69738, Wednesday 21 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-69738
MSN: 10570
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Airfield B-2, North Field, Tinian Island -   Northern Mariana Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USAAF Airfield, North Field, Tinian, Northern Mariana Islands
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-60-BW Superfortress 44-39738. Delivered to the USAAF 9 January 1945.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) in landing accident at North Field, Tinian, Northern Marianna Islands, March 21, 1945. All crew survived but aircraft DBR.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=aab&offset=1450
3. http://ww38.usafunithistory.com/PDF/50-74/61%20FLYING%20TRAINING%20DET.pdf