Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-65347, Sunday 8 April 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:24th BSqn /6th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-65347
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea 2 miles E of Tinian Island -   Northern Mariana Islands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USAAF Airfield B-2, North Field, Tinan, Northern Mariana Islands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Martin-Omaha B-29-30-MO Superfortress 42-65347: Built under licence by Glenn L. Martin Company, Omaha, Nebraska. Delivered to the USAAF 10 February 1945. Assigned to 24th Bomb Squadron, 6th Bomb Group, named ‘Fortunes Follies’.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed April 8, 1945. Shortly after takeoff, B-29 #42-65347 of the 24th Bomb Squadron, 6th Bomb Group, crashed and exploded in the ocean about two miles east of the island. Sgt W. P. Ford (CFC gunner), Sgt. E. E. Birsner (radar operator), Sgt T. F. Wipperman (right gunner) and Sgt J. A. Douglas (left gunner), were only slightly injured and were recovered by rescue boats along with the body of Lt Lloyd E. Rinne (navigator). Listed officially as killed in action in the crash are Capt Clark A. Preston (airplane commander), and five other members of the crew in addition to Lt Rinne.

The B-29 was taking part in "Mission 59": One hundred fifty-three of 194 B-29's dispatched from the 313th and 314th Bomb Wings attacked the Mitsubishi aircraft plant in Nagoya; 29 others hit targets of opportunity; they claimed 21-11-22 Japanese aircraft shot down in combat. Two B-29's were lost. (MACR 13713)

This was the first mission to Japan to be escorted by VII Fighter Command P-51's (91 of 108) based on Iwo Jima. Escorts from the 15th Fighter Group shot down 19 Japanese aircraft over Tokyo and the fighters from the 21st Fighter Group escorting B-29's over Nagoya shot down 7 additional aircraft. Two P-51's were lost.

Crew fatalities on board #42-65347:
Capt Clark A. Preston [Airplane Commander]
2nd Lt Donald T. Goodwin [Pilot]
2nd Lt Lloyd E. Rinne [Navigator]
T/Sgt Eugene M. Arms [Engineer]
Sgt Donald J. Parker [Radio]
Sgt Marcos S. Duran [Tail Gunner]

Survivors on board #42-65347:
Sgt W. P. Ford, CFC gunner,
Sgt. E. E. Birsner, radar operator,
Sgt T. F. Wipperman, right gunner
Sgt J. A. Douglas, left gunner,

The B-29 had flown the previous mission and reported engine problems. There was not sufficient time for adequate maintenance and the same engine failed on takeoff as it had not been replaced. The men KIA were memorialized at the National Cemetery of the Pacific in Honolulu, except for Lt. Rinne, who was returned home for burial.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3a.html .
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Apr1945O.htm
3. http://philcrowther.com/6thBG/6bgmemory.html#20
4. https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4504a.html
5. http://www.econseminars.com/6th_Bombardment_Group_Tinian/The%20RPF%20Short%20Story.pdf
6. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/56119583
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/99150404
8. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/20-29/24%20RECONNAISSANCE%20SQ.pdf