Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-24851, Thursday 12 April 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:421st BSqn /504th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-24851
MSN: 4512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Airfield B-2, Tinian Island -   Northern Mariana Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USAAF Airfield B-2, North Field, Tinan, Northern Mariana Islands
Destination airport:USAAF Airfield B-2, North Field, Tinan, Northern Mariana Islands
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-50-BW Superfortress 42-24851: Delivered to the USAAF 10 November 1944. Assigned to the PTO (Pacific Theater of Operations) with 504th BG, 421st BS. Named ‘The Moose is Loose’. Named ‘Omaha One More Time’. Named ‘The One You Love’.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed during wheels-up belly landing at North Field AAF, Tinian, Northern Mariana Islands, April 12, 1945. All crew survived, but aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Apr1945O.htm
3. "The Moose Is Loose" Nose Art: https://www.worldwarphotos.info/gallery/usa/aircrafts-2-3/b-29/boeing-b-29-superfortress-the-moose-is-loose/
4. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0400/421%20AIR%20REFUELING%20SQ.pdf