Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-24889, Sunday 22 April 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 April 1945
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:24th BSqn /6th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-24889
MSN: 4550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Field AAF, Tinian Island -   Northern Mariana Islands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:West Field AAF, Northern Mariana Islands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-55-BW Superfortress 42-24889: Delivered to the USAAF 24 November 1944. Converted to F-13. Assigned to PTO (Pacific Theater of Operations) and delivered to the 505th Bomb Group. Re-assigned to 24th Bomb Squadron, 6th Bomb Group, at Tinian, Northern Mariana Islands.

With 6th BG, 24th BS when lost due to engine fire on takeoff and crash landed at West Field AAF, Tinian, Northern Mariana Islands, April 23, 1945. All crew survived, but aircraft was destroyed. According to the following published source (see link #4):

"On the night of the 22nd the plane manned by Lt Dean J. Mutch and crew of the 24th Squadron, had an engine catch on fire on takeoff. Lt Mutch circled the island and when an attempted landing at West Field resulted in a crash, several members were knocked unconscious. After escaping from the burning plane, Lt Mutch reentered the ship through a hole in the nose and with the aid of the engineer, Lt W. E. Reed, succeeded in removing the unconscious bombardier, Lt C. A. Juskiewicz.

A second entry into the plane was made to rescue the co-pilot, Major Alton P. Donnell, also unconscious. Lt Mutch entered the burning ship a third time and searched for other crew members he thought were still trapped. Lt (now Captain) Mutch was awarded the Soldier's Medal in July 1945 for his heroism in saving the lives of the two crew members."

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Apr1945O.htm
3. http://philcrowther.com/6thBG/6bgplane00.html
4. http://philcrowther.com/6thBG/6bgmiss29.html .
5. http://www.econseminars.com/6th_Bombardment_Group_Tinian/The%20RPF%20Short%20Story.pdf
6. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/20-29/24%20RECONNAISSANCE%20SQ.pdf