Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 44-70002, Wednesday 16 May 1945
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 May 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:444th BGp /677th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-70002
MSN: 10834
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Field AAF, Tinian -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:West Field AAF, Tinian, Northern Mariana Islands
Destination airport:West Field AAF, Northern Mariana Islands
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-70-BW Superfortress 44-70002: Delivered to the USAAF 3 April 1945. Named ‘Sky Chief’ when assigned to the 444th Bomb Group, 677th Bomb Squadron.

Written off when crashed at West Field AAF, Tinian, Northern Mariana Islands, on May 17, 1945. Aircraft was destroyed. The B-29 was taking part in "Mission 176". Between the hours of 03:00 and 06:00 local, 457 of 522 B-29's attacked the Nagoya urban area in the last great attack on this city; the southern part of Nagoya, the site of the Mitsubishi Aircraft works, Aichi Aircraft Company's Atsuta Plant and the Atsuta Branch of the Nagoya Arsenal, the Nippon Vehicle Company and other targets were targeted from the aircraft flying at low-level. Eleven other B-29's hit targets of opportunity. Three B-29's were lost, of which #44-70002 was the first: The #3 engine caught fire after take off. All 11 crew members abandoned aircraft before it crashed.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/May1945O.htm
3. http://bbs.hitechcreations.com/smf/index.php?topic=306708.0
4. http://www.444thbg.org/apps/auth/login?why=mpw&try=1&wp=1&next=677thsquadron.htm
5. https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4505b.html