Incident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 44-69859, Sunday 20 May 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 May 1945
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:504th BGp USAAF
Registration: 44-69859
MSN: 10691
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Field AAF, Tinian Island -   Northern Mariana Islands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:North Field AAF, Tinian Island, Northern Marianna Islands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-65-BW Superfortress 44-69859: Delivered to USAAF 17 February 45. Assigned to 93rd Bomb Squadron, 19th Bomb Group, Re-Assigned to 504th Bomb Group at North Field AAF, Tininan Island

Written off (Damaged beyond repair) while parked at North Field AAF, Tinian, Northern Mariana Islands, May 20, 1945 when struck by B-29 42-24913 when it crashed on take off. According to a contemporary published report:

"Though we've seen reports of single B-29 crashes during landing; sometimes damaging planes on the ground, we've been unable to find any Army Air Force records of a large "explosion" involving a landing plane and planes ready to takeoff. However, a note in the Crouter's War Diary from its 20 May 1945 entry, refers to this incident as seen from his ship: "Observed explosion, fire and large columns of smoke on North end of Tinian Island at 18:25."

Furthermore, this note from May 20th, 1945 confirms that date: "B-29 42-24913 of the 9th Bomb Group, 1st Bomb Squadron, named "Thunderin' Loretta" crashed on takeoff at North Field, Tinian May 20 1945. 10 killed, 1 survived. The B-29 Damaged seven other parked B-29s (44-69841, 42-63506, 42-93992, 44-69844, 44-69972, 42-63504 and 44-69859)"

Eight B-29s (including 42-24913) were wrecked in this incident:

450520 B-29 44-69841** 20 TOA 4 [parked aircraft] TIN North Fld
450520 TB-29 42-63506** 20 TOA 3 [parked aircraft] TIN North Fld
450520 B-29 42-93992** 20 TOA 3 [parked aircraft] TIN North Fld
450520 B-29 44-69844 20 TOA 3 [parked aircraft] TIN North Fld
450520 B-29 44-69979** 20 TOA 3 [parked aircraft] TIN North Fld
450520 B-29 42-63504** 20 TOA 3 [parked aircraft] TIN North Fld
450520 B-29 44-69859 20 TOA 3 [parked aircraft] TIN North Fld

The five aircraft marked ** were repaired and returned to service. The official AAF Accident report describes the loss of the above B-29s as "take off accidents", However, the aircraft were static and parked, with no crews on board.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/May1945O.htm