Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 44-69990, Sunday 1 July 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:19th BGp /30th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-69990
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean, 30 miles North-West of Iwo Jima -   Japan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-70-BW Superfortress 44-69990: Delivered to the USAAF 29 March 1945, and issued to the 19th Bomb Group, 30th Bomb Squadron.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed into the Pacific Ocean 30 miles North West of Iwo Jima, Japan on July 1, 1945 due to two engines on fire while on mission bomb to Shimonoseki, Japan. (MACR 14693). 2 crew killed, 9 bailed out and were rescued.

Sources:

1.http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml