Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 44-61712, Friday 7 September 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 September 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:30th BSqn /19th BGp USAAF
Registration: 44-61712
MSN: 11189
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Field AAF, Tinian Island -   Northern Mariana Islands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:North Field AAF, Tinian Island, Northern Marianna Islands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-45-BN Superfortress 44-61712: Delivered to the USAAF 18 May 1945. Assigned to 30th Bomb Squadron, 19th Bomb Group

Written off (destroyed) 7 September 1945: For unknown reason, the takeoff roll was aborted. The heavy bomber overran and came to rest in flames. Five crewmen were killed while six others were injured. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Crew of 44-61712 killed were:
Flight Officer Joseph C. Cochran,
1st Lt George E. Godsey,
1st Lt Joseph A. Little,
1st Lt Charles N. Roberts,
1st Lt Edward W. Williams.

NOTE: The crash of 44-61712 was not, as some reports claim, due to combat operations (an air raid against Japan). The surrender of Imperial Japan was announced on August 15 and formally signed on September 2, 1945 - five days before this accident.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
2. http://www.baaa-acro.com/1945/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29a-45.
3. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=fl&offset=7100
4. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/63052108 .

Images:

North Field, Guam 7 Sep 1945