Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 42-93860, Saturday 19 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 August 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:Boeing Aircraft Co Inc
Registration: 42-93860
MSN: 7267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Puget Sound, 1 mile off Redondo Beach, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Boeing Field, Seattle, Washington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-5-BN Superfortress 42-93860: Not delivered to USAAF, Ditched 19 August 1944 during a Boeing test flight due to electrical failure and fire, and came down in Puget Sound, one mile off Redondo Beach, Seattle, Washington. According to published sources and photo (see link #3):

"A Boeing B-29A crashed into Puget Sound off Redondo Beach on August 19, 1944 while on a routine test flight. The crew of seven all survived, with minor injuries. The plane was placed on a barge and towed to the Renton plant, and was later moved to Boeing field where it was used by the B-29 mechanic's training school. It was broken up for salvage in October 1945."

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Aug1944S.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html
3. http://digitalcollections.lib.washington.edu/cdm/ref/collection/imlsmohai/id/4528
4. Seattle Post-Intelligencer, September 6, 1944