Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 42-63582, Tuesday 6 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:242nd BU USAAF
Registration: 42-63582
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Miami Airport, Miami, Dade County, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grand Island AAF, Nebraska
Destination airport:Miami Airport, Florida
Narrative:
Bell-Atlanta B-29B-30-BA Superfortress 42-63582: Built under licence by Bell Aircraft Company, Marietta, Atlanta, Georgia. Delivered to the USAAF 26 January 1945. Assigned to 242nd Army Air Force Base Unit, Grand Island AAF, Nebraska.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 6 March 1945 at Miami Airport, Miami, Florida due to a reported fire on board. No fatalities or injuries reported. Not repaired: stored at Pyote AAF, Pyote, Texas in damaged condition. Reclaimed at Pyote AFB, Texas 11 September 1950

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Mar1945S.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3a.html