Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 42-94051, Monday 14 May 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:28th BSqn /19th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-94051
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Field AAF, Iwo Jima -   Japan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:North Field AAF, Iwo Jima, Japan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-25-BN Superfortress 42-94051: Delivered to the USAAF 19 February 1945. Assigned to the PTO (Pqcific Theater of Operations) and issued to 499th Bomb Group. Re-assigned to 28th Bomb Squadron, 19th Bomb Group.

Lost on combat operations 14 May 1945 on mission to bomb Nagoya, Japan

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/May1945O.htm