Accident Boeing B-29M Superfortress 45-21840, Friday 9 March 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 March 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29M Superfortress
Owner/operator:393rd BSqn /509th BGp USAF
Registration: 45-21840
MSN: 13734
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean near RAF North Front, Gibraltar -   Gibraltar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk (LKZ/EGUL)
Destination airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-95-BW Superfortress 45-21840: Modified to B-29MR. Assigned to 393rd Bomb Squadron, 509th Bomb Group, Roswell AAF, New Mexico

Written off (destroyed) when crashed 9 March 1951 into the Atlantic Ocean, near RAF North Front, Gibraltar

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=ne&offset=1325