Gear-up landing Accident Boeing B-50A-5-BO Superfortress 46-010, Sunday 13 August 1950
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-50A-5-BO Superfortress
Owner/operator:63th BSqn /43d BGp USAF
Registration: 46-010
MSN: 15730
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2miles SE of Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ
Destination airport:Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This B-50A "Lucky Lady II" made the first nonstop flight around the world from 26 February to 6 March 1949.

The aircraft (pilot Warren E. Griffen) was written off after carrying out a belly landing due to engine failure. Its fuselage is preserved in outside storage at Planes of Fame Museum, Chino, CA.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
3. http://www.wingnet.org/rtw/RTW003M.HTM

Media: