Accident Boeing B-50D-115-BO Superfortress 49-0318, Tuesday 10 October 1950
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic b50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-50D-115-BO Superfortress
Owner/operator:329th BSqn /93rd BGp USAF
Registration: 49-0318
MSN: 16094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Mildenhall
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After an engine failure, the B-50D (pilot Robert C. Reagle) returned to RAF Mildenhall but the left wing dropped while landing and the underwing tank burst into flames when striking the ground. The aircraft slewed off the main runway and was written off because its left wing and fuselage were badly damaged by fire. All crew members were uninjured

Sources:

1. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1950Oct.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-boeing-b-50d-115-bo-superfortress-raf-mildenhall