Mid-air collision Accident Boeing B-50A-25-BO Superfortress 46-047, Thursday 16 November 1950
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 November 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-50A-25-BO Superfortress
Owner/operator:63th BSqn /43d BWg USAF
Registration: 46-047
MSN: 15767
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi N of Nakyama, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ (DMA/KDMA)
Destination airport:Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The first fatal accident during aerial refuelling occured when the B-50A (pilot Arthur M. Neal) collided wing to wing with KB-29 (44-70024) at 9,000 feet. Both aircraft spun to the ground and crashed about 200 yards apart. 7 of 13 crewmen aboard the B-50 were killed and 6 of 10 crewmen aboard the KB-29.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
"Faded Contrails: Last Flights Over Arizona" written by Trey Brandt