Accident Boeing B-50D-75-BO Superfortress 48-055, Friday 30 January 1953
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-50D-75-BO Superfortress
Owner/operator:49th BSqn /2d BWg USAF
Registration: 48-055
MSN: 15864
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hunter AFB, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hunter AFB, Georgia
Destination airport:Hunter AFB, GA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The B-50D (pilot Forrest M. Link) crashed in flames shortly after take-off from a height of 50 feet into a wooded area just beyond the runway of Hunter AFB.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/49251960