Mid-air collision Accident Boeing F-13 Superfortress (B-29) 42-24803, Sunday 11 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing F-13 Superfortress (B-29)
Owner/operator:234th CCTSqn /16th BOTWg USAAF
Registration: 42-24803
MSN: 4464
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles southwest of Clovis, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Clovis AAF, Clovis, NM (CVS/KVCS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-50-BW Superfortress 42-24803: Delivered to USAAF 20 October 1944. Modified to F-13. Assigned to 871st Bomb Squadron, 497th Bomb Group. Re-assigned to Combat Crew Training Squadron, 234th Army Air Force Base Unit, Clovis AAF, New Mexico. Accident 21 December 1944 due to friendly fire (?) 5 miles north- northwest of Alamogordo, New Mexico. Repaired and returned to service.

Damaged in combat 25 February 1945 when collided with B-29 "Ponderous Peg" (#42-63431), 871st Bomber Squadron, 497th Bomber Group on a raid over Tokyo, Japan; all eleven crew of 42-63431 were killed when it crashed. Re-assigned to Combat Crew Training Squadron, 234th Army Air Force Base Unit, Clovis AAF, New Mexico

Involved in a midair collision in the western Pacific on 25/2/45 and was back in New Mexico by 11/3/45 ? Really ?

It went down in the ocean. It never made it back as represented here.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crash landed 11 March 1945, 20 miles southwest of Clovis, New Mexico. To GIA (Ground Instructional Airframe) at Clovis AAF, Clovis, New Mexico 31 January 1945.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=g&offset=9550
3. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0200/234%20BASE%20UNIT.pdf

Images:

Letter from the wife of James Watson to the families of the other Barnes crew members.