Accident Boeing F-13A Superfortress (B-29A) 42-93874, Wednesday 18 April 1945
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing F-13A Superfortress (B-29A)
Owner/operator:234th CCTS BU USAAF
Registration: 42-93874
MSN: 7281
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 miles north east of Newman, Otero County, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Clovis AAF, Clovis, NM (CVS/KVCS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-10-BN Superfortress 42-93874: Modified to F-13A. Assigned to the PTO (Pacific Theater of Operations). Assigned to 19th Bomb Group, Andersen AFB, Guam. Named ‘South Sea Sinner’. Re-Assigned to Combat Crew Training Squadron, 234th Army Air Force Base Unit, Clovis AAF, New Mexico

Written off (destroyed) when crash landed 18 April 1945 due to fire, 12 miles North East of Newman, Otero County, New Mexico (at approximate co ordinates 32°0′12″N 106°19′21″W). Casualties and/or fatalities not yet known.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Apr1945S.ht]m
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newman,_New_Mexico
4. https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/view/Military.aspx?tid=351287&pid=-2092309439&vid=f9fc0f1e-5465-4e7a-acb5-f02b31f52d20
5. "South Sea Sinner" Nose Art; http://navjag.deviantart.com/art/South-Sea-Sinner-372517847