Accident Boeing F-13A Superfortress (B-29A) 42-24585, Friday 8 June 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 June 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing F-13A Superfortress (B-29A)
Owner/operator:11th PRGp /3rd PRSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-24585
MSN: 4247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles north-east of Agana -   Guam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:North Field AAF, Guam
Destination airport:North Field AAF, Guam
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-40-BW Superfortress 42-24585: Delivered to the USAAF 15 July 1944. Converted to to F-13 and issued to the PTO (Pacific Theater of Operations). Issued to the 11th PRG, 3rd PRS, and named *Poison Ivy*.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed 6 miles North East of Agana, Guam Jun 8, 1945 due to engine failure. All four engines failed while the aircraft was on a test flight from North Field AAF, Guam. At least two crew members were killed - named as Sgt Bruce W. Searby, the right side gunner, and 1st Lt William H Runkle, the pilot (airplane commander).

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jun1945O.htm
3. https://www.worldwarphotos.info/gallery/usa/aircrafts-2-3/b-29/b-29-bomber-poison-ivy/
4. http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/ROOTS/1996-09/6517
5. http://warbirdinformationexchange.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=64457

Media: