Accident Boeing TB-29 Superfortress 42-24543, Wednesday 2 May 1945
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing TB-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:236th CCTS BU USAAF
Registration: 42-24543
MSN: 4204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 miles South East of Fort Stockton, Pecos County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pyote AAF, Pyote, TX
Destination airport:Pyote AAF, TX
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-35-BW Superfortress 42-24543: Delivered to USAAF 21 June 1944. Modified to TB-29. Assigned to Combat Crew Training Squadron, 236th Army Air Force Base Unit, Pyote AAF, Texas.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 2 May 1945, 30 miles South East of Fort Stockton, Pecos County, Texas (at approximate Coordinates: 30°53′29″N 102°53′6″W) due to mechanical failure. All eleven of the crew bailed out safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/May1945S.htm