Accident Boeing TB-29-20-BW Superfortress 42-6405, Thursday 29 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing TB-29-20-BW Superfortress
Owner/operator:234th CCTS BU USAAF
Registration: 42-6405
MSN: 3539
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles South West of Ragland, Quay County, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Clovis AAF, Clovis, NM (CVS/KVCS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-20-BW Superfortress 42-6405: Delivered to USAAF 28 March 1944. Modified to TB-29. Assigned to Combat Crew Training Squadron, 234th Army Air Force Base Unit, Clovis AAF, New Mexico. Accident 19 July 1944 due to mechanical failure over Strother AAF, Winfield, Kansas. Repaired and returned to service.

Crashed 29 March 1945 after the crew bailed out due to a fire 8 miles South West of Ragland, Quay County, New Mexico. Surveyed at Clovis AAF, March 30, 1945, and authorised for reclamation as scrap and components.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Mar1945S.htm
3. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0200/234%20BASE%20UNIT.pdf
4. Accident 18 July 1944: http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jul1944S.htm
.