Accident Boeing YB-29-BW Superfortress 41-36966, Monday 21 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing YB-29-BW Superfortress
Owner/operator:231st BU USAAF
Registration: 41-36966
MSN: 3337
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 miles North East of Alamagordo AAF, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alamogodo AAF, NM
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing YB-29-BW Superfortress 41-36966: 12th of the pre-production batch of YB-29's. Assigned to Combat Crew Training Squadron, 231st AAF Base Unit, Alamogordo AAF, Alamogodo, New Mexico,

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when it fatally crashed into the ground, 25 miles North-East of Alamagordo AAF, Alamagordo, New Mexico, on 21 August. 1944. All ten crew member on board were killed: Crew of YB-29-BW 41-36966:

Byron L Bostick, pilot
James J Higgins, Jr
Meyer S Hodiss
Jerome F Muller
Thomas A Boyle
John R Uczen
Camille P Parenteau
Benjamin E Smith
Conda M Smith
Irwin Handelman

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbagrp.asp?offset=11775
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_5.html
3. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/390303
4. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/397615 ..