Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N435M, Wednesday 14 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 November 2007
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N435M
MSN: E-2726
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:5931 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nr. El Centro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calexico, CA (CXL)
Destination airport:Whiteman Airpor, CA (WHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb through 5,500 feet, the engine had a total loss of power. The pilot subsequently landed in an alfalfa field, during which the nose gear collapsed, and both wings sustained substantial damage. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the #2 through bolts and deck studs were loose, allowing the #2 bearing half to shift and cover the oil transfer tubes on the bearing support. This sequence resulted in the #2 main bearing failure due to oil starvation, and subsequent separation of the #2 connecting rod, which resulted in the loss of engine power. The airplane's #2 cylinder had been replaced 24 hours prior to the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The failure of maintenance personnel to properly secure the #2 cylinder through bolts. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071206X01906&key=1

Location