Accident LET L-13 Blaník N38928, Sunday 26 July 1981
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 July 1981
Time:17:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38928
MSN: 25325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aspen, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Aspen, CO
Destination airport:Aspen, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Wnd gusts to 20 kts. Aircraft released frm tow acftat 200 ft,crashed dur attmpted return to airport.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN81FA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: DEN81FA053