Accident LET L-13 Blanik N779, Thursday 27 October 1977
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 October 1977
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blanik
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N779
MSN: 175222
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pensacola, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Glider out of position behind tow plane and released. Spoilers found extended. Stall/Spin.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA78FA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: MIA78FA008