Accident Lockheed P-38 N6961, Thursday 9 April 1981
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 April 1981
Time:12:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6961
MSN: 4426961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, Ut -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
rubberized fabric 37ins long x 5in wide fd lodged in flame arrester screen of r carb.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN81FTM15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB