Accident Lockheed P-38L Lightning N38LL, Saturday 19 October 1974
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 October 1974
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38L Lightning
Owner/operator:Coastal Chemical Co
Registration: N38LL
MSN: 350281
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Abbeville, LA
Destination airport:Lafayette, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The 2,126-hour commercial pilot and flying instructor lost control of his WW2 fighter when the left engine failed on approach to Lafayette airport.
The P-38L crashed and was destroyed by impact and fire.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW75FRD13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB