Accident Lockheed PV-2 Harpoon N7258C, Thursday 3 February 1966
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 February 1966
Time:15:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-2 Harpoon
Owner/operator:Delta Aero Inc
Registration: N7258C
MSN: 15-1103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sky Harbor Airport, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
pwr plt-fuel fed eng.Nacelle fire,cause-undetermin
Crashed into houses. Three houses destroyed and a child (2) killed. Pilot Harold Haynes and wife. Recently converted to a borate bomber. One engine burst into flames while approaching. Delta Aero Inc, Pine Bluff, AR.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN66A0057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
La Nacion 4 February 1966, p83
St. Petersburg Times 4 February 1966, p20A