Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X7924, Monday 23 November 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: X7924
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
... Plane destroyed, collision on runway with Beaufighter ( X7924) and Spitfire Vb (EN-867) 346FS 350FG RAF Coltishall, Norfolk,
Crew: 365 Sqn USAAF
Lt. (O.885369) Charles M KIRSCHNER (pilot) USAAF -Ok
Crew: 409 Sqn RCAF
F/O (????) K.C. LIVINGSTON (pilot) ??? - Ok
P/O (????) J. BLOOMER (obs) ??? - Ok

Sources:

http://raf-112-squadron.org/350thfghonor_roll.html
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Nov1942O.htm