Gear-up landing Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ND140, Monday 25 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:415th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: ND140
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground Y.6 Lyon /Bron airport, 16 miles E of Lyon. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Y-6 Lyon - Bron (Fr.)
Narrative:
Beaufighter ND140: Belly landing. 25/09/1944
Crew:
Lt. (????) Charles A. FOURNIER (pilot) USAAF - Ok
???? (nav.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp